Once again, ADA has finished it’s competition season on top!  All of our teams have won an Overall High Score or Best of Competition Award.  Below, is an abbreviated list of some of our amazing accomplishments.

NYCDA Nationals 2014-Only 4 dancers attended representing ADA as Outstanding Dancers, and performed only 2 group numbers.  “The Way We Saw It” was selected for the Critics Choice Gala, out of 1450 routines!

NYCDA Dallas 2014
Teen Critic’s Choice: The Riveters
Overall High Score Teen Number: The Riveters
Teen Critic’s Choice Nominees: The Sun’s Gone Dim, Inside Out, Witness, Snow, Killer Queen
Senior Critic’s Choice: The Process of Opening a Door
Judge’s Pick: Killer Queen (Only routine to be chosen to perform in the faculty show!)
Studio Stand Out: The Riveters
Overall Teen Ballet: (1) Snow
Overall Teen Lyrical: (3) Hold On
Overall Teen Specialty: (1) The Riveters (2) Inside Out
Overall Teen Contemporary: (4) Witness
Overall Teen Jazz: (1) Killer Queen (5) Escape
Overall Teen Group: (1) The Riveters (5) Witness
Overall Teen Lines: (1) Killer Queen (5) The Sun’s Gone Dim
Overall Teen Extended Line: (1) Inside Out
Overall Senior Group: (1) The Process of Opening a Door
ADA – backstage good sports award
Outstanding Choreography – Lacrimosa, Uncertainty, That Awful Sound
Teen Solos
1st overall – Photograph – outstanding execution, outstanding musicality
7th overall – That Awful Sound
Senior Solos
5th overall – A Beautiful Mind – amazing balance
7th overall – Youthful Pilgrim
8th overall – Sitting on the Ground – outstanding musicality
Teen Duo/Trios
2nd overall – Lacrimosa – outstanding precision
5th overall – I Am Lost

Jump 2014
The Process of Opening a Door – 1st overall senior large group; Best of JUMP
Killer queen – 2nd overall teen line, Best of Jump
Haley Hartsfield -2nd overall teen solo
Mackenzie Voorhies -2nd overall senior solo
Medicine – 1st overall senior duo/trio
Clara in the kingdom of snow – 2nd overall teen extended production, 1st teen ballet
Inside out – 2nd overall teen extended line, 1st teen specialty
Best of studio – the process of opening a door
VIP Teen Runner-Up: Haley Hartsfield
VIP Senior Runner-Up: Grace Ludwinski, Alex Politz, & Megan Schonberg
Jazz/Contemporary/Lyrical Class Scholarship: Coco Chakraborty, Caitlin Eder, Lily Fee, Mitchell Rowden, Arohi Saxena, & Emma Voorhies
Ballet Class Scholarship: Kaitlyn Grimes, Hunter Hatfield, Amy Kate Schonberg, & Gracyn Womeldorph
Hip-Hop Class Scholarship: Sole Mitchell

OPEN CALL 2014
SOLITAIRE BLACK DIAMOND AWARD: Academy of Dance Arts
SPECIALTY AWARDS:
Hot Tamale – Hannah Morris
Legs for Days – Sole Mitchell
Effortless – Lauren Davis
Breathtakingly Beautiful – Haley Hartsfield
Musicality – Mackenzie Voorhies
Prima Ballerina – Royal Maiden March
SYNTHESIS DANCE PROJECT PARTIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Megan Schonberg
RELATIVITY SCHOOL $1,000 SCHOLARSHIP: Haley Hartsfield
TAKE THE LEAD AWARD: Alex Politz
BROADWAY DANCE CENTER CLASS CARD: Mackenzie Voorhies
CAST INVITES: Coco Chakraborty, Ashlee Gilchrist, Kaitlyn Grimes, Haley Hartsfield, Grace Ludwinski, Sole Mitchell, Hannah Morris, Alex Politz, Bella Rusli, Megan Schonberg, Elizabeth Shupe, Anna Thouin, Anna Stephens
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD: The Process of Opening a Door
13 & UP OVERALL HIGH SCORES OF THE ENTIRE COMPETITION:
1st – Photograph
2nd – Youthful Pilgrim
3rd – Elephants
PRE-TEEN HIGH SCORE SOLOS:
2nd – The Naughty Girl Variation
4th – Clockwork
5th – Dreamer
TEEN HIGH SCORE SOLOS:
1st – Photograph
2nd – Elephants
3rd – Flames of Paris
4th – Good Intentions
5th – Caged
SENIOR HIGH SCORE SOLOS:
1st – Youthful Pilgrim
3rd – Lament; Sitting on the Ground
4th – A Beautiful Mind
5th – Sensory Shift
12 & UNDER HIGH SCORE DUO/TRIOS:
3rd – Bom Bom
4th – In Harmony
13 & OVER HIGH SCORE DUO/TRIOS:
1st – Lacrimosa
2nd – I Am Lost
3rd – Medicine
5th – Uncertainty
12 & UNDER HIGH SCORE GROUPS:
2nd – Sun Comes Out to Play
4th – Slow Me Down
13 & OVER HIGH SCORE GROUPS:
1st – Killer Queen
2nd – The Process of Opening a Door
3rd – The Sun’s Gone Dim
4th – Hold On
12 & UNDER HIGH SCORE LINE/PRODUCTION:
1st – Creating Barriers
2nd – Mind Heist
3rd – Royal Maiden March
4th – Cannonball
13 & OVER HIGH SCORE LINE/PRODUCTION:
1st – Clara in the Kingdom of Snow
2nd – Inside Out
3rd – Escape

NUVO Houston 2014
Best Nu-Group – Abdication DJ’s Pick
Studio Pick – Abdication
2nd Sr Solo & Dj’s Pick -A Memory That Never Was
1st place overall teen group – The Process of Opening a Door
1st place overall teen line – Abdication
1st place overall teen extended line – Inside Out
High score teen contemporary number – 4 way tie with The Process of Opening a Door & Abdication
2nd place overall senior duo/trio – Medicine
Studio Pick – Abdication
BREAKOUT FINALISTS
Teen – Bella, Haley
Senior – Grace, Isabella, Megan
DIE HARD DANCER FROM CHEBAR: Lucy Cole
JAZZ/CONTEMPORARY CLASS SCHOLARSHIPS
Alex, Alexis, Coco, Elizabeth, Emma, Mackenzie, Mitchell, Sammy, Sole
BALLET CLASS SCHOLARSHIPS
Gracyn, Hunter, Lauren, Lynnae
HIP HOP CLASS SCHOLARSHIP
Amy Kate

VIP Dance 2014
HOLLYWOOD VIP LIST (HIGH SCORES OUT OF THE ENTIRE COMPETITION)
1st overall – Clara in the Land of Snow
2nd overall – Medicine
3rd overall – Escape
4th overall – Photograph
6th overall – The Riveters
7th overall – Killer Queen
9th overall – Inside Out
JOFFREY SUMMER INTENSIVE FULL SCHOLARSHIP: Haley
JUDGE’S AWARD: “Art in Motion” to I Am Lost
DANCE DIVISION AWARDS:
Jazz – Escape
Contemporary – Twins, The Process of Opening a Door
Lyrical – Hold On
Open – Inside Out
COSTUME AWARD: Abdication
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD: Lacrimosa, I Am Lost, The Sun’s Gone Dim, The Riveters
ENTERTAINMENT AWARD: Escape
OVERALLS
Junior Duo/Trios
1st overall – In Harmony
7th overall – Bom Bom
Teen Duo/Trios
1st overall – Uncertainty
3rd overall – Lacrimosa
4th overall – I Am Lost
Senior Duo/Trios
1st overall – Medicine
2nd overall – Twins
Teen Small Group
1st overall – The Riveters
4th overall – Searching
Senior Small Group
1st overall – The Process of Opening a Door
Teen Large Group
1st overall – Killer Queen
2nd overall – Abdication
5th overall – The Sun’s Gone Dim
9th overall – Hold On
Teen Line
1st overall – Escape
2nd overall – Inside Out
Teen Production
1st overall – Clara in the Land of Snow
Hollywood Teen Soloists
1st overall – Photograph (Haley)
2nd overall – Annaliese (Bella)
4th overall – Steel Magnolia (Hunter)
6th overall – Fail For You (Lynnae)
7th overall – Ambiguity (Elizabeth)
8th overall – Caged (Sammy)
Hollywood Senior Soloists
1st overall – A Beautiful Mind (Megan)
2nd overall – A Memory That Never Was (Grace)
3rd overall – Sitting on the Ground (Mackenzie)
4th overall – Sensory Shift (Alex)
8th overall – Heart Cry (Lucy)
10th overall – La Bayadere (Lauren)
Lyrical dance division award: Sun Comes Out to Play
Choreography: Creating Barriers, Slow Me Down
OVERALLS
Broadway Mini Large Groups
2nd overall – Royal Maiden March
5th overall – Cannonball
Hollywood Junior Large Groups
2nd overall – Creating Barriers
3rd overall – Mind Heist
Hollywood Junior Small Groups
2nd overall – Sun Comes Out to Play
4th overall – Slow Me Down
JUDGES AWARD: Kaitlyn – “legs for days”
DANCE DIVISION AWARDS
Contemporary: A Memory That Never Was, This Picture of Us
Lyrical: Clockwork
Open: Dreamer
Ballet: Coppelia
COSTUME: La Bayadere
CHOREOGRAPHY: Sitting on the Ground, And the World Continues, Sensory Shift
IDOL SOLOISTS: Grace, Mackenzie, Megan, Amy, Haley, Bella, Hunter
OVERALLS
Broadway Junior Soloists – 2nd overall – Elements (Madison)
Hollywood Junior Soloists – 10th overall – Clockwork (Amy)

Onstage NY 2014
Studio Versatility Award
Mini Critics’ Choice Nominee – Royal Maiden March
Junior Critics’ Choice Winner – Sun Comes Out to Play
Choreography Award & Staging Award – Royal Maiden March
Concept Award – Sun Comes Out to Play
Potential Award – Dreamer
Showmanship Award – Elements
Precision Award – Bom Bom
PRIMARY MINI OVERALLS
High Score Small Production – Royal Maiden March
High Score Ballet – Royal Maiden March
1st Overall High Score of All Primary Minis – Royal Maiden March
ADVANCED JUNIOR OVERALLS
High Score Lyrical Solo – Clockwork
5th Overall High Score Solo – Clockwork
1st Overall High Score Duo/Trio – Bom Bom
2nd Overall High Score Duo/Trio – In Harmony
High Score Group – Sun Comes Out to Play
High Score Small Production – Creating Barriers
1st Overall High Score of All Advanced Juniors – Sun Comes Out to Play
2nd Overall High Score of All Advanced Juniors – Creating Barriers
3rd Overall High Score of All Advanced Juniors – Mind Heist

(Not shown, but also received Overall Awards from Hollywood Vibe, YAGP, Revolution, and Odyssey!)